Keynote Speakers
Venkat AnantharamUniversity of California, Berkeley
Amin Arbabian
Stanford University
Aylin Yener
Penn State University
Full Program
9:00 A.M. - 9:30 A.M. | Venkat Anantharam, Estimation and control with energy harvesting constraints, Keynote |
9:30 A.M. - 9:45 A.M. | Subrakhanti Dey, Energy harvesting and wireless power transfer in networked estimation and control, Invited Talk |
9:45 A.M. - 10:00 A.M. | Ayca Ozcelikkale, Sensor Strategies for Remote Estimation under Energy Harvesting Constraints, Invited Talk |
10:00 A.M. - 10:15 A.M. | Sheng Zhou, Guarantee the information timeliness in energy harvesting wireless communication systems, Invited Talk |
10:15 A.M. - 10:30 A.M. | Elena Boshkovska; Nikola Zlatanov; Linglong Dai; Derrick Wing Kwan Ng; Robert Schober, Secure SWIPT Networks Based on a Non-linear Energy Harvesting Model, Invited Paper |
10:30 A.M. - 10:45 A.M. | Coffee Break |
10:45 A.M. - 11:15 A.M. | Amin Arbabian, Radio Design for the Internet-of-Everything Era, Keynote |
11:15 A.M. - 11:30 A.M. | Tingjun Chen; Javad Ghaderi; Dan Rubenstein; Gil Zussman, Performance Evaluation of Energy-Constrained Broadcast (EconCast) in Wireless Networks, Invited Paper |
11:30 A.M. - 11:45 A.M. | Zhengwei Ni; Rajshekhar Vishweshwar Bhat; Mehul Motani, Performance of Energy-Harvesting Receivers with Batteries having Internal Resistance, Invited Paper |
11:45 A.M. - 12:00 P.M. | Rui Zhang, Signal Processing Advances in Near-Field Wireless Power Transfer, Invited Talk |
12:00 P.M. - 12:15 P.M. | Kaibin Huang, Mobile Computing-and-Energy Cooperation, Invited Talk |
12:15 P.M. - 1:45 P.M. | Lunch (on own) |
1:45 P.M. - 2:15 P.M. | Aylin Yener, Foundations of Energy Harvesting Wireless Communications, Keynote |
2:15 P.M. - 2:30 P.M. | Dor Shaviv; Ayfer Özgür, Online Power Control for Block i.i.d. Bernoulli Energy Harvesting Channels, Invited Paper |
2:30 P.M. - 2:45 P.M. | Talha Ahmed Khan; Robert Heath; Petar Popovski, Wirelessly Powered Communication with Short Packets and Transmit Power Adaptation, Invited Talk |
2:45 P.M. - 3:00 P.M. | George A Ropokis; M. Majid Butt; Nicola Marchetti; Luiz DaSilva, Optimal Power Allocation for Energy Recycling Assisted Cooperative Communications, Invited Paper |
3:00 P.M. - 3:15 P.M. | Burak Varan; Aylin Yener, Online Transmission Policies for Cognitive Radio Networks with Energy Harvesting Secondary Users, Invited Paper |
3:15 P.M. - 3:30 P.M. | Coffee Break |
3:30 P.M. - 3:45 P.M. | Alessandro Biason; Subhrakanti Dey; Michele Zorzi, Decentralized Transmission Policies for Energy Harvesting Devices |
3:45 P.M. - 4:00 P.M. | Hossein Shafieirad; Raviraj Adve; Shahram Shahbaz Panahi Throughput Maximization with an Energy Outage Constraint for Energy Harvesting Links |
4:00 P.M. - 4:15 P.M. | Jukka Rinne; Jari Keskinen; Paul Berger; Donald Lupo; Mikko Valkama, Wireless Energy Harvesting and Communications: Limits and Reliability |
4:15 P.M. - 4:30 P.M. | Dedi Setiawan; Arif Aziz; Dong In Kim; Kae Won Choi, Experiment and Modeling of Wireless-Powered Sensor Network |
4:30 P.M. - 4:45 P.M. | Leonardo Badia; Elisa Feltre; Elvina Gindullina, A Markov model accounting for charge recovery in energy harvesting devices |
4:45 P.M. - 5:00 P.M. | Adelina Madhja; Sotiris E. Nikoletseas; Theofanis P. Raptis; Christoforos Raptopoulos; Dimitrios Tsolovos Peer-to-Peer Wireless Energy Transfer in Populations of Very Weak Mobile Nodes |